Faculty Governance Representatives

2023-2024 College Faculty Governance Representatives

  • Five Tenured/Tenure-track Faculty
  • Two Year Term (Alternate is One Year Term)
  • Staggered Terms
  • Limited to Two Consecutive Terms (four years)

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Tiffany Brown (FCS)
  • Kellie Walters (KIN)
  • Sarah Taylor (FCS) (Chair)
  • Jennifer Bagwell (PT)
  • Kurt Escobar (KIN)
  • Judy Jou (HSC) [Alternate]

  • Five Tenured Faculty
  • Two Year Term (Alternate is One Year Term)
  • Staggered Terms
  • Limited to Two Consecutive Terms (four years)
  • One Representative Per Department/School

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Maria Carpiac (FCS) (Chair)
  • Adam Butz (PPA)
  • Lei Sun (SLP)
  • Brenda Vogel (CCJEM)
  • Sharon Teng (PT)
  • Sara Nourazari (HCA) [Alternate]
  • Christine Costa (NUR) [Alternate]

  • Six Elected Tenure/Tenure-track Faculty
  • Dean Appoints a Representative (One Year Term)
  • Two Year Term (Alternates are One Year Term)
  • Staggered Terms
  • One Representative Per Department/School

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Jackie Dawson (PT)
  • Christine Scott Hayward (CCJEM)
  • Salim Alani (SLP)
  • Niloofar Bavarian (HSC)
  • Michelle Barrack (FCS) (Chair)
  • Matthew Jaurequi (KIN)
  • Laurel Richmond (RLS)
  • Joanna Barreras (SW)
  • Sara Nourazari (HCA)
  • Lucy Van Otterloo (NUR) [Alternate]
  • Melawhy Garcia (HSC) [Alternate]

  • Four Tenured/Tenure-track Faculty
  • One Student selected by ASI
  • Two Year Term (Alternate is One Year Term)
  • Staggered Terms
  • Limited to Two Consecutive Terms (four years)
  • Cannot serve on any other grade appeals committee
  • Department/School Chairs/Directors

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Tiffany Brown (FCS)
  • Youngok Jung (FCS)
  • Jill Kardously (NRSG) (Chair)
  • Belinda Daughrity (SLP)
  • John Wang (CCJEM) [Alternate]
  • Jung Mee Mun (FCS) [Alternate]
  • TBD (ASI Student Rep)

  • At least five Full Tenured Professors
  • Up to three Full Tenured Associate Professors
  • Two Year Staggered Terms
  • Limited to Two Consecutive Terms (four years)
  • Cannot serve on any other RTP committee
  • One Representative Per Department

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Tiffany Brown (FCS)
  • Connie Ireland (CCJEM)
  • Henry O'Lawrence (HCA)
  • AJ Jadalla (NRSG) (Chair)
  • Ryan Fischer (CCJEM)
  • Kholoud Khalil (NRSG)
  • Nathan Gerard (HCA)
  • Mimi Nakajima (KIN)

  • Two Tenured Associate or Full Professors
  • Two Assistant Professors
  • Two Year Terms
  • Limited to Two Consecutive Terms (four years)
  • One Representative Per Department

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Virginia Gray (FCS)
  • Pamela Xandre (NRSG)
  • Belinda Daughtry (SLP) (Chair)
  • Judy Jou (HSC)
  • Jana Fogaca (KIN) [Alternate]
  • Sara Nourazari (HCA) [Alternate]

Each department/school selects its representative

  • Tenured/tenure-track faculty with two or more years teaching experience at
  • One Representative Per Department/School
  • Meets 1st Fridays from 11-12:30 p.m.

2023-2024 Department Representatives

  • Becky Nash (CCJEM)
  • Michelle Barrack (FCS)
  • Nathan Gerard (HCA)
  • Laura D’Anna (HSC)
  • Michelle Alencar (KIN)
  • Lucy VanOtterloo (NRSG) (F23)
  • Anita Fitzgerald (NRSG) (S24)
  • David Powell (PPA) (Vice Chair)
  • Vennila Krishnan (PT) (Chair)
  • ChungSup Lee (REC)
  • Christine Kleinpeter (SW)
  • Alaine Ocampo (SLP)
  • (Student Council Rep)

Each department/school selects its representative

  • Tenured/Tenure-track Faculty from each Dept/School/Program
  • Meets 2nd Fridays from 10-12 p.m.

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Brenda Vogel (CCJEM)
  • Young Ha (FCS)
  • Linda Martinez (HCA)
  • Vikki Bisorca (HSC)
  • Kurt Escobar (KIN)
  • Matthew Turner (MS)
  • Anita Fitzgerald (NRSG)
  • Katie Dudley (REC)
  • Alex Washington (SW)
  • Margaret Vento-Wilson (SLP) (Chair)

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Sam Vickovic (CCJEM)
  • Peter Kreysa (EMER)
  • Virginia Gray (FCS)
  • Maria Carpiac (GERN)
  • Sara Nourazari (HCA)
  • Toni Espinoza-Ferrel (HSC)
  • Mimi Nakajima (KIN)
  • Cleddhy Arellano (NRSG)
  • Tina Zhao (PPA)
  • Jeff Rodrigues (PT)
  • Laurel Richmond (REC)
  • Marissa Hansen (SW) (Chair)
  • Lei Sun (SLP)

  • Seven Tenured/Tenure-track Faculty
  • Meets every other Thursday from 2-4 p.m.
  • Three Year Term (Alternate is One Year Term)
  • Maximum of two representatives per department (Including alternates)

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Peter Kreysa (FCS)
  • Ryan Fisher (CCJEM)
  • Melissa Dyo (NURS)
  • Tina Zhao (PPA)
  • Henry O’Lawrence (HCA)
  • Pei-Fang Hung (SLP)
  • Nancy Meyer-Adams (SW)
  • Nathan Gerard (HCA) [Alternate]
  • Debra Rannalli (NUR) [Alternate]
  • VACANT [Alternate]
  • VACANT [Alternate]

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Ayla Donlin (LifeFit)
  • Patti LaPlace(OLLI)
  • Michelle Taylor (FCS) (Chair)
  • Robert Schug(CCJEM)
  • Jamie Binnall (CCJEM)
  • Shirley Feldmann-Jensen (CCJEM)
  • Leilani Madrigal(KIN)
  • Amanda Young(KIN)
  • Suzie Weng(SW)
  • Edward Garcia(SLP)
  • Edward Martin(PPA)
  • Heewon Yang (RLS)
  • Stephanie Malaspina (PT)
  • Jill Ross (NRSG)
  • Rebecca Perley (HCA)
  • Lisa Sparks (HSC)

2023-2024 UniversityFaculty Governance Representatives

  • One CHHS Lecturer
  • Meets every other Thursday from 2-4 p.m.
  • One Year Term (Alternate is One Year Term)

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Nicole Smith (FCS)
  • James Lott (HCA) [Alternate]

  • Two Tenured/Tenure-track Faculty
  • Meets on 2nd and 4th Wednesdays from 2-4 p.m.
  • Three Year Term (Alternate is One Year Term)

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Henry O’Lawrence (HCA)
  • VACANT
  • VACANT [Alternate]

  • One Tenured Full Professor
  • Meets on 1st and 3rd Fridays from 12:30-2:30 p.m.
  • Three Year Term (Alternate is One Year Term)

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Erlyana Erlyana (HCA)
  • VACANT [Alternate]

  • Two Tenured Associate or Full Professors
  • Meets Fridays twice per semester from 10-12 p.m.
  • Two Year Term (Alternate is One Year Term)
  • Minimum of two-year break in service before serve again

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Selena Nguyen-Rodriguez (HSC)
  • Sharon Teng (PT)
  • Yang Lu (HCA) [Alternate]

  • Two Tenured/Tenure-track Faculty
  • Meets on 1st and 3rd Tuesdays from 1-3 p.m.
  • Three Year Term (Alternate is One Year Term)

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Sara Nourazari (HCA)
  • Sam Vickovic (CCJEM)
  • Christine Costa (NUR) [Alternate]

  • One Tenured/Tenure-track Faculty
  • Meets (unknown)
  • Must have experience as a graduate advisor or coordinator
  • Two Year Staggered Terms (No Alternate)

2023-2024 Representative

Virginia Gray (FCS)

  • Two Tenured/Tenure-track Faculty
  • Meets 1st and 3rd Wednesdays from 2-3:30 p.m.
  • Three Year Term (Alternate is One Year Term)

2023-2024 Representatives

  • Erlyana Erlyana (HCA)
  • Janaki Santhiveeran (SW)
  • VACANT (Alternate)

  • Group TBD